Negley's and Wilder's Demonstrations Against Chattanooga - Chattanooga TN
16S E 653519 N 3880339
On June 7 and 8, 1862, General Negley in command of a Union reconnoitering force appeared on Stringer's Ridge northwest of this point, and screened by the timber opened with artillery on the city and line of rifle pits.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Negley's and Wilder's Demonstrations Against Chattanooga- On June 7 and 8, 1862, General Negley in command of a Union reconnoitering force appeared on Stringer's Ridge northwest of this point, and screened by the timber opened with artillery on the city and line of rifle pits (then under command of Gen. Leadbetter), creating some confusion among citizens and troops. Negley's artillery was replied to by Capt. Put. Darden's Mississippi battery from this position and, from the eastern spur of this elevation known as Reservoir Hill, by Capt. R. L. Barry's Tennessee Battery, and Capt. T. L. Massenberg's Georgia artillery. Negley made no attempt to cross the river, and withdrew without loss.

In executing a part of Gen. Rosecrans' plan to divert attention from the crossing of the main body of his army at points down the river by threatening Gen. Bragg's right and center, Col. Wilder's Brigade of mounted infantry, on August 21, 1863, occupied the position from which Negley had made his demonstration, and vigorously shelled the city and line of defensive works.

He was responded to by Confederate batteries, but without serious loss on either side.

LOCATION: Marker is in Chattanooga, Tennessee, in Hamilton County. Marker is on Cameron Lane north of Gateway Avenue, on the right when traveling north. This historic marker is located between the northwest side of the downtown business district and the Tennessee River, up on Cameron Hill, overlooking the Tennessee River, in Boynton Park. Marker is in this post office area: Chattanooga TN 37402, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: