Stores of Port Royal - Adams TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Stores of Port Royal-Port Royal State Historic Park-- The earliest stores in Port Royal date back to the late 1790s, most of which were taverns and inns. Stores could thrive for many years due to the commerce brought in by the Great Western Road which passed through Port Royal. At various times the town had silversmiths, blacksmiths, grocers, doctors, mills, drygoods stores, cabinet and furniture makers, tailors, shoemakers and even a silk mill in the 1840s.

Where you are now standing was once the main street through Port Royal. Stores lined this street on either side for several hundred yards.

(Inscription under the photo on the bottom left)
This is Bertha Bourne on the front porch of her store around 1930. This store stood for many decades. It was located where the current highway bridge begins.

(Inscription under the photo in the bottom center)
These are letterheads from various stores located in Port Royal.
(Also)
An advertisement for B.F. Hamlett’s drug store.

(Inscription under the photo in the bottom right)
The Mallory Way Station served as a tavern and stagecoach inn from at least 1836 until the late 19th century. It later served as a grocery store and then a private residence in the 20th century. The Port Royal ferry was also operated by whomever owned this building. The foundation of this building is in front of you. Photo taken in mid 1970s.
Group that erected the marker: Tennessee State Parks

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: