Mink Creek Bridge - Algonquin Park, ON
A steel bridge crossing Mink Creek in Algonquin Park
Location: Ontario, Canada

This bridge can be found along the abandoned CN Alderdale Subdivision in Algonquin Park.

The bridge is a three span riveted deck girder on concrete piers and abutments. It spans approximately 46 meters across Mink Creek. The build date of the bridge is early 1920's. After waymarking several bridges built in the 1890's, it is amazing to see the differences in engineering and building methods over the span of 30 years. The line was decommissioned in 1996 and the rails removed shortly after. The right of way is still being pursued as a rails to trails project but has still not occurred.

Access

Make your way down Highway 630 towards Kiosk to N46° 05.351 W078° 52.586. This is a small campground and an access point to Algonquin Park so you will need to get a day pass to hike out to the bridge. At the time of publication a day pass was $15.50. Hike your way along the abandoned railbed 3.4 km to reach the bridge.

Bridge Type: Girder

Bridge Usage: Abandoned/Not Active