Rose Mont (3B 75) - Gallatin TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Rose Mont-Catherine Blackmore (1806-1888) and her husband Josephus Conn Guild (1802-1883) built Rose Mont circa 1842 here on their 500-acre plantation. Descendants occupied it until the City of Gallatin acquired the property in 1993. A grove of trees 150 yards southwest of the house was often the site of political rallies. Politician, attorney orator, judge, and author, Guild served five terms in the Tennessee General Assembly, four in the House and one in the Senate.
(Continued)

(reverse)
Guild was a Lieutenant Colonel of Volunteers in the Seminole War of 1836. During the 1850’s, he promoted the construction of the Louisville and Nashville Railroad through Sumner and Davidson Counties. In 1862, the Federal Army incarcerated him at Fort Mackinac, Michigan for his prosecessionist views. Six months later, he took an oath of loyalty to the Union and came back to Gallatin. Guild practiced law in Nashville until becoming Judge of the law court there, serving from 1870 to 1877.

LOCATION: Marker is in Gallatin, Tennessee, in Sumner County. Marker is at the intersection of South Water Avenue (Old State Highway 109) and James Street, on the right when traveling south on South Water Avenue. Marker is in this post office area: Gallatin TN 37066, United States of America.
Marker Name: Rose Mont

Marker Location: Roadside