Centre militaire de formation professionnelle (CMFP) - Fontenay-le-Comte, France
30T E 669070 N 5147445
[EN] The Military Vocational Training Center (CMFP) is a unique training center in the service of Defense, installed in Fontenay-le-Comte since 1958. [FR] Le Centre Militaire de Formation Professionnelle (CMFP) est un centre de formation unique au service de la Défense, installé à Fontenay-le-Comte depuis 1958.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The infantry barracks of Chaffault, currently the Military Vocational Training Center, was built from 1875 on expropriated land. The works, directed by Jean-Baptiste Bouffier, engineer in Engineering, were awarded on 11 December 1874 to the Niort entrepreneur Philippe Couillaud. They were completed in 1876 and possession was taken on June 7 of the same year. Land was acquired in 1894 for the construction of an infirmary, completed the year Many extensions subsequently took place, notably through the acquisition of the Jericho mansion, bought in 1974 and destroyed in 1981, retaining the dovecote and reusing several chimneys.

The Military Vocational Training Center (CMFP) is a unique training center in the service of Defense, installed in Fontenay-le-Comte (Vendée) since 1958 and dedicated to the professional transition of soldiers. It has been an integral part of Defense Mobility since January 1, 2011. It is the guardian of the traditions of the 137th line infantry regiment.

The CMFP allows soldiers to prepare for their return to the civilian world and to the corporate world while promoting the military skills that companies seek.

The CMFP offers fifty qualifying training courses representing 100 internships. It is grouped with another site, the Professional Training Section (SFP) located in Saint-Mandrier, and offers Orientation Assessment Workshops, Technical Job Search Workshops (ATRE) and welder training. To provide the military with all the assets, the CMFP draws on the educational expertise of civilian trainers.

The soldiers benefit from a real individualized educational follow-up as well as academic support in case of difficulty. A preparation unit for returning to civilian life is available to trainees to facilitate the administrative procedures at the end of service. "

Sources : The CMFP From what Wikipedia tells us.

In 1976, I had the opportunity to do my classes in this barracks, at that time, the barracks trained military rehearsals in charge of going overseas to train young people called up to different construction and public works trades, I I spent 6 months there before leaving, with the rank of sergeant, for Martinique.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"La caserne d'infanterie du Chaffault, actuellement Centre Militaire de Formation Professionnelle, a été construite à partir de 1875 sur des terrains expropriés. Les travaux, dirigés par Jean-Baptiste Bouffier, architecte au Génie, ont été adjugés le 11 décembre 1874 à l'entrepreneur niortais Philippe Couillaud. Ils furent achevés en 1876 et la prise de possession eut lieu le 7 juin de la même année. Un terrain fut acquis en 1894 en vue de la construction d'une infirmerie, achevée l'année suivante. De nombreuses extensions eurent lieu par la suite, notamment grâce à l'acquisition du manoir de Jéricho, acheté en 1974 et détruit en 1981, en conservant le pigeonnier et en réutilisant plusieurs cheminées.

Le Centre Militaire de Formation Professionnelle (CMFP) est un centre de formation unique au service de la Défense, installé à Fontenay-le-Comte (Vendée) depuis 1958 et consacré à la transition professionnelle des militaires. Il fait partie intégrante de Défense mobilité depuis le 1er janvier 2011. Il est le gardien des traditions du 137e régiment d'infanterie de ligne.

Le CMFP permet aux militaires de préparer leur retour dans le milieu civil et au monde de l’entreprise tout en valorisant les savoir-être militaires que les entreprises recherchent.

Le CMFP propose cinquante formations qualifiantes représentant 100 stages. Il est regroupé avec un autre site, la Section de Formation Professionnelle (SFP) se situant à Saint-Mandrier, et propose des Ateliers Bilan Orientation, des Ateliers Techniques de Recherche d'Emplois (ATRE) et une formation de soudeur. Pour que les militaires disposent de tous les atouts, le CMFP s’appuie sur l’expertise pédagogique de formateurs civils.

Les militaires bénéficient d’un réel suivi pédagogique individualisé ainsi que d’un soutien scolaire en cas de difficulté. Une cellule préparation au retour à la vie civile est à la disposition des stagiaires pour faciliter les démarches administratives de fin de service. "

Sources : Le CMFP D'après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

En 1976, j'ai eu l'occasion de faire mes classes dans cette caserne, à cette époque, la caserne formait des répétiteurs militaires chargés de partir outre-mer pour former les jeunes appelés à différents métiers du bâtiment et travaux public, j'y ai passé 6 mois avant de partir, avec le grade de sergent, pour la Martinique.

Era: WW II

Nearest Military Installations