1876 - Charles Feudel House - Hermann, MO
There are five symmetrical bays with a center entry.

Location of house: E. 3rd St, 2nd house W. of Shiller St., N. side of street, Hermann
Architectural Style: Missouri-German Center Hall

"133 East 3rd Street, Charles Feudel House, c. 1875, Contributing (survey #67)
Outbuilding: Garage, non-contributing
Similar to other Missouri-German houses in Hermann, this is a 1 1/2 story brick house with side-gable roof sitting on a stone foundation. The facade is 5-bays in width with a central entrance. Fenestration has segmental arched openings with stone sills, and windows are replacement sash. The corbelled cornice has a dentiled band above a slightly projecting stretcher bay under a very narrow eave. The dormer is a newer addition (c. 1940?). It is wide with a hipped roof and four modern replacement windows. The east wall abuts a neighboring building. The foundation shows evidence of a cellar entry off sidewalk at the left front. There is a brick arch evident in the stone foundation. A modern garage is located at the rear of the lot." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built 1875 by Charles Feudel, a brick mason who emigrated-to Hermann in the early l860s and purchased the half lot on which he would later build the present house. Feudel came originally from Prussia. Feudel died in 1880 and his widow lived here for many years.

"General description: One and one half story rectangle shaped house constructed of brick laid in common bond resting on a rock faced coursed ashlar stone foundation with full cellar.

"Setting: The house sits virtually at the sidewalk on the facade. On the west there is a sideyard belonging to the adjacent property. On the east it is joined to its neighbor." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 469

Year of construction: 1876

Full inscription: