Église Saint-Barthélémy - Confolens, France
31T E 319558 N 5098757
[EN] The priory of Saint-Barthélemy was a religious establishment dependent on the abbey of Lesterps, only the church has survived. [FR] Le prieuré Saint-Barthélemy était un établissement religieux dépendant de l’abbaye de Lesterps, seule l’église nous en est parvenue.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"If some authors date this church back to the 11th century, it actually seems, in its current state, to date from the second half of the 12th century. Saint-Barthélemy underwent important modifications in the 15th century with the construction of 'a collateral to the north. The sculpted program visible on the bases and keystones dates from this period. The bell tower was partly rebuilt in 1630. During the Revolution, the church was emptied of its furniture and a saltpeter factory until 1797. It was then rented to a private, François Maucoeur.The cadastre of 1826 shows us that the square of the church was occupied by the cemetery.

The Church of St. Bartholomew consists of a nave, side chapels, a transept with apses, a bell tower on a transept crossing and a semi-circular apse. The portal is located on the western gable wall. It is made up of two semicircular rollers falling on small columns. It is framed by pilasters and surmounted by a limestone bas-relief depicting the Lamb of the Resurrection in glory framed by two angels. Two bas reliefs stand on either side of the pilasters. They represent animals with their backs to the central scene. We find the same theme on the portal of the Church of St. Stephen of Esse. A semicircular bay with two rollers is located above the bas-relief. The part to the left of the main facade corresponds to the chapels; it is lit by a pointed arched bay. The south elevation allows you to see the original Latin cross plan of the church.

The wall of the nave is pierced with four semi-circular bays. Each bay is surrounded by two crows at the height of the sill. With the exception of a thick buttress between the second and third spans, flat buttresses support the wall and mark the spans. The south arm of the transept is lit on its south wall by a splayed semicircular bay. A cornice supported by dentils surmount the wall of the nave and extend onto the arm of the transept. On the north elevation, the chapels are at the same level as the transept. They are pierced by three windows covered in pointed arches, in Angoulême stone. The north arm of the transept is lit by a splayed semicircular bay. The steeple, rectangular in plan, is located at the crossing of the transept. Only the base, delimited by a cordon, is old. The upper levels, made of rubble stone, date from 1630. We can also see above the cordon, on the west side, an old walled bay.

The last level of the bell tower has on each of its faces two semicircular bays with abat-son. The semi-circular apse is lit by five semicircular bays separated by small flat buttresses. "