William Driver (3A 46) - Nashville TN
16S E 520249 N 4001152
Born, 1803, in Salem Mass., and sea-captain at 21, he retired in 1837. Coming here for his wife's health, he brought with him the flag given him in 1832, which he had nicknamed "Old Glory".
Location: Tennessee, United States

William Driver-Born, 1803, in Salem Mass., and sea-captain at 21, he retired in 1837. Coming here for his wife's health, he brought with him the flag given him in 1832, which he had nicknamed "Old Glory," the first known use of the term. This flag was flown from the Capitol when Federal troops took Nashville in 1862. Capt. Driver died in 1883.

LOCATION: Marker is in Nashville, Tennessee, in Davidson County. Marker is on 5th Avenue South south of Peabody Street, on the right when traveling south. Marker is in this post office area: Nashville TN 37203, United States of America.
Marker Name: William Driver

Marker Location: City