Freeland's Station (3A 42) - Nashville TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Freeland's Station-On this site stood one of the principal stations of the Cumberland Settlements. Felix Robertson, son of Col. James Robertson and the first white child born in the Settlement, was born here, Jan. 11, 1781. On Jan. 15 the fort was heavily attacked by Indians, who were repulsed and driven westward.

LOCATION: Marker is in Nashville, Tennessee, in Davidson County. Marker is on 8th Avenue North (U.S. 41), in the median. Marker is in this post office area: Nashville TN 37208, United States of America.
Marker Name: Freeland's Station

Marker Location: City