Lavoir du Lourtuais - Erquy, France
a small well-hidden washhouse with its fountain. un petit lavoir bien caché avec sa fontaine.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source PatrimoineBZH
Communal devotional fountain, dedicated to Notre-Dame-des-Bruyères-des Côteaux-et-des-Bois, probably dated from the end of the 19th century, located at the site of the fountain of Lourtuet (or Lourthuais), indicated on the cadastre of the plan-terrier of the duchy of Penthièvre (plot 608), as well as the Donkey fountain and the Lourmel fountain (to the east). This fountain is located on the departmental site of Cap d'Erquy. The spring was known to never run dry. Thus, during the drought of the summer of 1976, the entire village of Tu Es Roc was able to get its supplies there. The Lourtuais washhouse, probably dating from the end of the 19th century, is located near the Notre-Dame-des-Bruyères-des-Coteaux-et-des-Bois votive fountain. In the past, the women of Tu Es Roc used to come there to wash their laundry boiled in ashes. He was stretched out on the ferns, quickly dried up by the offshore wind.

Fr source PatrimoineBZH
Fontaine communale de dévotion, dédiée à Notre-Dame-des-Bruyères-des Côteaux-et-des-Bois, probablement datée de la fin du 19ème siècle, située à l'emplacement de la fontaine de Lourtuet (ou Lourthuais), indiquée sur le cadastre du plan-terrier du duché du Penthièvre (parcelle 608), ainsi que la fontaine aux Ânes et la fontaine de Lourmel (à l'est). Cette fontaine est située sur le site départemental du cap d'Erquy. La source était réputée pour ne jamais tarir. Ainsi, lors de la sècheresse de l'été 1976, tout le village de Tu Es Roc vernait s'y approvisionner. Le lavoir du Lourtuais, daté probablement de la fin du 19ème siècle, est situé à proximité de la fontaine votive Notre-Dame-des-Bruyères-des-Coteaux-et-des-Bois. Autrefois, les femmes de Tu Es Roc y venaient laver leur linge bouilli aux cendres. Il était étendu sur les fougères, sèché rapidement par le vent du large.

Patrimoine BZH