Orgue Cathedrale Saint-Vincent-de-Saragosse - Saint-Malo, France
30U E 571743 N 5388951
the organ of the Saint Vincent cathedral in Zaragoza. l'orgue de la cathedrale Saint Vincent de Saragosse.
Location: Bretagne, France

En source OrguesFrance:
Saint Vincent Cathedral is actually an old cathedral, since the bishopric of St Malo was suppressed by the revolutionaries in 1790 and was not restored by the Concordat of 1801. There was originally an old church dating from the beginning of the 9th century and which became an abbey church in 1108. In 1146, the bishopric of Aleth (St Servan sur Mer, today district of St Malo), was transferred to St Malo which was in full expansion. The Church of St Vincent de Zaragoza, now a cathedral, was renovated and extended with a Romanesque choir. The whole building was thus in pure Romanesque style. The choir was rebuilt in the 13th century in the Anglo-Norman Gothic style. The 12th century tower was raised in 1422. In the 15th century the south aisle was also built as well as three chapels on the north wall of the choir. The north aisle was rebuilt at the end of the 16th century at the same time as the north transept was enlarged. The south transept was built between 1623 and 1631. In 1718 the south chapel was built and the bell tower was capped with a slate dome. The facade was reconstructed in the neoclassical style in 1772, clad to the walls of the old facade. From 1858 to 1860, the bell tower was replaced by an openwork spire in Caen stone, surmounted by a crowning cross. This arrow was destroyed in the summer of 1944 by a German mine hunter. The restoration of the cathedral took place from 1944 to 1972. The nave and the transept crossing date from the 12th century. The large rosette of the bedside was made in 1968, replacing three semicircular bays, which themselves had replaced the 13th century rose window destroyed by the English in 1695. The cathedral contains the tombs of Jacques Cartier and René Duguay- Trouin.

In 1896 and 1897, the Nantes factor Louis DEBIERRE built a large romantic organ with mechanical transmission, according to an estimate signed on June 1, 1894. It was inaugurated by Canon Louis Aubeux on August 10, 1897 and blessed by Cardinal Joseph-Guillaume Labouré, archbishop of Rennes. The instrument consisted of 40 stops on three keyboards and pedals. Unfortunately this organ was destroyed during the bombing of Saint-Malo in August 1944.

The KOENIG factory in Sarre-Union (Bas-Rhin) was responsible for rebuilding a new large organ. This 18th century French classical instrument conforms to the rules described in "The Art of the Organ Maker" by Dom Bedos De Celles. It is a 35 stops organ on 4 keyboards and pedalboard, with mechanical traction, perfect for the interpretation of early French and German music.

Since 2014, a new choir organ from the same KOENIG house has been placed in the cathedral choir. Concerts are regularly given in the cathedral as well as "Organ Hours" on Sunday evenings during the tourist season.

Fr source OrguesFrance :
La cathédrale Saint Vincent est en réalité une ancienne cathédrale, puisque l’évêché de St Malo fut supprimé par les révolutionnaires en 1790 et ne fut pas rétabli par le concordat de 1801. Il y avait à l’origine une ancienne église datant du début du 9ème siècle et qui devint église abbatiale en 1108. En 1146, l’évêché d’Aleth (St Servan sur Mer, aujourd’hui quartier de St Malo), fut transféré à St Malo qui était en pleine expansion. L’église St Vincent-de-Saragosse, devenue cathédrale, fut rénovée et agrandie d’un chœur de style roman. L’ensemble de l’édifice était ainsi de pur style roman. Le chœur fut reconstruit au 13ème siècle dans le style gothique anglo-normand. La tour du 12ème siècle fut surélevée en 1422. Au 15ème siècle également furent construits le collatéral sud ainsi que trois chapelles sur le mur nord du chœur. Le collatéral nord fut reconstruit à la fin du 16ème siècle en même temps que le transept nord était agrandi. Le transept sud fut construit entre 1623 et 1631. En 1718 fut construite la chapelle sud et le clocher a été coiffé d’un dôme en ardoises. La façade a été reconstruite dans le style néoclassique en 1772, plaquée sur les murs de l’ancienne façade. De 1858 à 1860, le clocher fut remplacé par une flèche ajourée en pierre de Caen, surmonté d’une croix de couronnement. Cette flèche fut détruite à l’été 1944 par un chasseur de mines allemand. La restauration de la cathédrale s’est étalée de 1944 à 1972. La nef et la croisée de transept datent du 12ème siècle. La grande rosace du chevet a été réalisée en 1968, remplaçant trois baies en plein-cintre, qui elles-mêmes avaient remplacé la rosace du 13ème siècle détruite par les anglais en 1695. La cathédrale renferme les tombeaux de Jacques Cartier et de René Duguay-Trouin.

En 1896 et 1897, le facteur nantais Louis DEBIERRE construisit un grand orgue romantique à transmission mécanique, selon un devis signé le 1er juin 1894. Il fut inauguré par la chanoine Louis Aubeux le 10 août 1897 et béni par le Cardinal Joseph-Guillaume Labouré, archevêque de Rennes. L’instrument comptait 40 jeux sur trois claviers et pédalier. Malheureusement cet orgue fut détruit pendant les bombardements de Saint-Malo en août 1944.

C’est la manufacture KOENIG de Sarre-Union (Bas-Rhin) qui fut chargée de reconstruire un grand-orgue neuf. Cet instrument de facture classique française du 18ème siècle est conforme aux règles décrites dans « l'Art du Facteur d'orgue » de Dom Bedos De Celles. Il s’agit d’un orgue de 35 jeux sur 4 claviers et pédalier, à traction mécanique, parfait pour l’interprétation de la musique ancienne française et allemande.

Depuis 2014, un nouvel orgue de chœur de la même maison KOENIG, a été placé dans le chœur de la cathédrale.Des concerts sont régulièrement donnés dans la cathédrale ainsi que des « Heures d’orgue » le dimanche soir, pendant la saison touristique.

OrguesFrance
Nearest Musical Instruments