Anacostia River Bridge - Colmar Manor, Maryland
Three Signs related to the Battle of Bladensburg along the Anacostia River Trail near Route 1.
Location: Maryland, United States

The three signs paint a picture of the area before and during the Battle of Bladensburg. Because there was a bridge here early on, it was a popular location for commerce, during the war of 1812, the bridge was a key location for the British to get into the nations capital.

Crossroads of Trade and Travel:
Standing here, where the 120-foot long wooden bridge would have carried the road between Bladensburg and Washington, D.C., a traveler in 1814 would have experienced all manner of travel in and out of the popular community. Established in the 1740's as a 40-foot-deep port with tobacco weigh stations, Bladensburg had thirty-five households, seven merchants, six taverns, and two doctors by 1776. Roads converged from Annapolis, Baltimore, Washington, and Upper Marlboro. By 1814, Bladensburg's port was in decline due to silting, but it had become popular for day-trippers, especially from Georgetown to experience the Spa Springs. By the mid-nineteenth century, the port closed. Today the river continues to silt and remains very shallow. Across the Anacostia River and to the left is the "George Washington House" - an early store attached to the former Indian Queen Tavern. Further along Annapolis Road are the Hilleary-Magruder House, the Market Master building, and Bostwick. Built by Christopher Lowndes, a wealthy merchant, rope maker, and shipbuilder, Bostwick was also home to the first Secretary of the Navy Benjamin Stoddert. These historic buildings are the remainders of the historic crossroads of Bladensburg.

The Road to the Capital:
The War of 1812 raged on land and sea, touching every border of the young nation. On August 24, 1814, after two years at war, the Americans faced the British here at Bladensburg. While the American militia were unable to hold back the British attack at the Anacostia River, marines and sailors-including U.S. Chesapeake Flotillamen-set up a defense blocking the road outside present-day Fort Lincoln Cemetery. After hours of intense fighting, American forces were overrun and British troops marched to invade the Nation's Capital.
Map Text:
This map shows the progression of the Battle from the Town of Bladensburg toward the Capital via the Turnpike (modern U.S. Alt 1) and Bunker Hill Road.

Storming the Bridge:
A wooden bridge just upriver became the focal point on August 24, 1814, when American and British forces clashed in the Battle of Bladensburg. The British approached from the east, clarifying their intent-to invade Washington. The Americans formed three defensive lines: the first here to protect the bridge, the second along present-day 40th Avenue, and the third at Fort Lincoln Cemetery at the District line. At 1:00p.m. the British stormed the bridge.
Heat of Battle
More than 10,000 men battled here, sweltering in heavy uniforms. The British veteran force of 4,500, commanded by Major General Robert Ross, had marched for four days carrying loaded packs in near 100-degree heat.
Brigadier General William H. Winder commanded about 6,000 Americans, including 1,000 regulars, 400 Chesapeake Flotilla crewmen, 114 marines, and inexperenced militia
"The [Americans] were drawn up in three lines upon the brow of a hill...This river....flowed between the heights occupied by the American forces, and the little town of Bladensburg. Across it was thrown a narrow bridge..." - British Lieutenant George Robert Gleig, eyewitness

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Maryland State Scenic Byways Program and National Park Service

Location/Address:
4331 Bladensburg Road