Fonte do Rei - Ourense, Galicia, España
The Lion of Castilla y León
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Leaning on the wall of the municipal houses, in the current street of the Red Cross, was located the fountain of the King, around the year 1939, it still had three pipes, but the sink had already disappeared.
Today it is only on the site, the Royal shield and the memory of a pipe.
It was once called the Bishop's, in honor of Bishop Tricioy, who had it built. If we make a comparison with the other shield we have in the city, (deposited in the Archaeological Museum (1927), from the old municipal slaughterhouse of A Burga), we will see that the weapons of the city, have the reverse orientation.
This source is mentioned in the work of Eduardo Blanco Amor, "A Esmorga", as the place where the smorgasbords went to "cool off" during their runs.

First the Lion comes to be The King (Belonging of Ourense the kingdom of Leon) and the sword and justice, the sovereignty. This would respond to the struggle that the city had to sustain to exempt itself from episcopal jurisdiction, something they would not achieve until 1628.

The motto changed at the end of the 15th century, when the city was openly declared to the king. The motto "Orense por el rey" had appeared on the shields and the figure of the lion crowned. This change is also motivated by the struggle to obtain the realengo."

Font: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region