Susan B. Anthony Birthplace Museum - Adams, MA
18T E 655631 N 4719857
The Susan B. Anthony Birthplace Museum is located at the Susan B. Anthony birthplace and childhood home of abolitionist, social reformer, and women's rights activist. It is located at 67 East Road in Adams, MA.

The Susan B. Anthony was born in this house on February 15, 1820. She was the second child of Daniel Anthony and Lucy Read. Susan live here until 1827 when the family moved to Battenville, NY to manage a cotton mill.

A sign on the north side of the house is inscribed:

SUSAN B. ANTHONY
BIRTHPLACE

The house was built in the Federal style by David Anthony, Susan's grandfather, in 1817 as a gift to his son Daniel. The two and one-half story clapboard sided farmhouse has a gabled roof with two interior chimneys. The front is five bays wide with a central entrance protected by a small gabled roof. A pair of windows flank each side of the entrance. The upper level has a matching at each bay.

A sign to the right of the door has a picture of Susan B. Anthony and the inscription:

Birthplace of
Susan B. Anthony
Born here February 15, 1820.
She devoted her life to securing equal rights for women.
She died in Rochester, New York March 13, 1906.

The sides of the house are two bays wide. The south side has a pair of windows on the first and second level and a small central window at the attic level. The north side has a second entrance and a single window on the first level, two windows on the second level and a central attic window.

Today her birthplace is the Susan B. Anthony Birthplace Museum whose mission is to advance historical research to better understand today’s social and political challenges to help build a better future. The museum contains original furnishings as well as permanent and changing exhibits about the major accomplishments of Susan B. Anthony.

The museum is maintained by the national Park Service and tours are offered by reservation at 10:00 am, 11:30 am, 1:00 pm, and 2:30 pm.

Theme:
Cultural History: Mission: To depict the life, times, and accomplishments of Susan B. Anthony and to better understand today's social and political challenges.

Street Address:
67 East Road Adams, MA 01120

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Friday, Saturday, and Sunday Tours are at 10:00 am, 11:30 am, 1:00 pm, and 2:30 pm. They are limited to 10 people per tour.

Cost: 6.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small