Porte Cailhau - Bordeaux, France
30T E 692172 N 4967915
[EN] This gate, 35 meters high, was a defensive gate that was erected at the end of the 15th century (1493-1496). [FR] Cette porte, d'une hauteur de 35 mètres, était une porte défensive qui a été érigée à la fin du XVe siècle (1493-1496).
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"Located on the quays, Place du Palais de l'Ombrière, Porte Cailhau is, from an architectural point of view, a monument of transition: machicolation, portcullis and loopholes betray its defensive character directly inherited from the Middle Ages while the braces above the mullioned windows, the slender roof with elegant turrets or the flamboyant canopies above the niches already announce a more decorative character specific to the Renaissance.

2-storey building - including a military floor - oval in plan, it is however not a defensive building as one might have believed, but rather a commemorative monument, hymn to the power of the King of France, Charles VIII all crowned with laurels of his victory at Fornoue.

Due to its location on the quays and near the Ombrière Palace, where the city parliament sat, it will long remain the main entrance to the city. It has known, throughout its history, many vicissitudes: cracks in the wall when Tourny wanted to enlarge it, destruction of the marble statue of Charles VIII during the Revolution, and finally regular "foot baths" during the whims of the Garonne.

Despite the many destructions which, over the centuries have affected the surrounding buildings (surrounding wall, Palais de l'Ombrière), the Cailhau gate has always been spared to the delight of the people of Bordeaux who are almost as attached to it as they are. at the Grosse Cloche.

This door replaced an older door and was built in 1495 after the victory of Fornoue of King Charles VIII against the Italians.Its style is of Gothic Renaissance transition.The roof is 35m high. Its name of "Cailhau" would come from small stones accumulated at its entrance during the tides. Let us not forget that at that time the city was surrounded by a wall. "