Davis' Ford-Nov. 25, 1864 (3D 45) - Columbia TN
Location: Tennessee, United States

Davis' Ford-Nov. 25, 1864--About 1½ miles northeast, the Army of Tennessee, less S.D. Lee's Corps and most of the army's artillery, crossed Duck River on a pontoon bridge. Cavalry, under Forrest, crossed here and at other points, screening the movement. Gen. Lee's Corps with artillery, remained in position south of Columbia, to contain Schofield.

LOCATION: Marker is in Columbia, Tennessee, in Maury County. Marker is at the intersection of New Lewisburg Highway (Tennessee Route 50) and Pleasant Mount Church Road, on the right when traveling west on New Lewisburg Highway. Marker is in this post office area: Columbia TN 38401, United States of America.
Marker Name: Davis' Ford-Nov. 25, 1864

Marker Location: Roadside