Big Chair - Fort Myers Beach, Florida, USA
Oversized chair advertising a Fort Myers Beach restaurant and bar.

Located at Fort Myers Beach on Estero Island is the PierSide Grill and Famous Blowfish Bar. This restaurant is in the Times Square area at the base of the Fort Myers Beach Pier.

Located adjacent to the Times Square walkways is an oversized chair advertising the grill and bar. This chair stands approximately 6 feet tall and 5 feet wide. It is built in the Adirondack chair stye with decorative palm trees carved in the tops of the back slats. The slats also have an artistic rendering of the ‘Blowfish’ for the Famous Blowfish Bar in an umbrella shaded recliner sipping his favorite beverage along with the name of the PierSide Grill. This chair is located on the north side of the bar and grill facing Times Square.
Artist: unknown

Date Placed: unknown