J.T. Stark Grain Warehouse 1907 - Plano, TX
14S E 714738 N 3655802
A gray, granite sidewalk marker on the lower level at the northeast corner of the intersection of J Ave and E 15th St, Plano, TX, notes this as the former location of the J.T. Stark Grain Warehouse, and provides some history.

Five-pointed stars flank the title, and the text reads:

James Thomas Stark was born in Howe, Texas, in 1864. He moved to Plano in 1894 and was a wholesale and retail grain dealer and president of the Stark Grain Elevator Company. His business was the first to bring electricity to Plano in 1899. J.T. Stark was a member of the First Christian Church of Plano and the Masonic Lodge. He also served as chairman of the Republican Party of Collin County.
Group that erected the marker: City of Plano

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: