Sculpture of Jesus Christ on Calvary Cross - Wybunbury, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 536585 N 5877487
The War Memorial, located in the grounds of St Chad's Church on Main Road in Wybunbury, has a sculpture of Jesus on a Calvary Cross.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The sculpture of Jesus on the Calvary Cross is located on the War Memorial in the grounds of St Chad's Church.
St Chad’s is an Anglican Church, in Diocese of Chester, located on Main Road in the village of Wybunbury.

The Grade II listed memorial is a sandstone Calvary cross with a metal figure of the crucifixion of Christ. The cross rises from a tapering shaft which is set on top of a square plinth, on which names are carved in relief. The sculpture depicts Jesus Christ simply wearing a loin cloth. The nails that would have held him on the cross at his Crucifixion can be seen through his hands and feet.

The Grade II description about this memorial given by Historic England reads as follows;
"Summary
First World War memorial, unveiled on 15 February 1921, with further names added after the Second World War.

Reasons for Designation
Wybunbury War Memorial, unveiled on 15 February 1921, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: * Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it has made in the conflicts of the C20; * Architectural interest: a well-carved example of a sandstone Calvary cross.

History
The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Wybunbury as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It commemorates 53 local servicemen who died during the First World War and was dedicated and unveiled on 15 February 1921 by the Bishop of Chester.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the nine fallen of that conflict. In 2011 repairs were undertaken to the memorial and in 2013 hardstanding was introduced to improve access, both with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust.

Details
MATERIALS: Sandstone cross, metal figure of Christ.

DESCRIPTION: Wybunbury War Memorial comprises a sandstone Calvary cross with a metal figure of Christ. The cross rises from a tapering shaft which is set on top of a square plinth.

The inscriptions on the plinth are raised and the First World War dedication on the front face of reads: REMEMBER O LORD FOR GOOD THE / MEN OF THIS PARISH WHO DIED FOR KING / AND COUNTRY 1914 1919 / (NAMES).

On the rear face of the memorial is simply: 1939 – 1945 / (NAMES)."
SOURCE: (visit link)

Jesus Christ
"Jesus, also called Jesus Christ, Jesus of Galilee, or Jesus of Nazareth, (born c. 6–4 bc, Bethlehem—died c. ad 30, Jerusalem), religious leader revered in Christianity, one of the world’s major religions. He is regarded by most Christians as the Incarnation of God."
"Alternative Titles: ?Isa, ?Isa ibn Maryam, Christ, Jesus Christ, Jesus of Galilee, Jesus of Nazareth, Jesus son of Joseph, Jesus the Nazarene" SOURCE: (visit link)

"Christian doctrines include the beliefs that Jesus was conceived by the Holy Spirit, was born of a virgin named Mary, performed miracles, founded the Christian Church, died by crucifixion as a sacrifice to achieve atonement for sin, rose from the dead, and ascended into Heaven, from where he will return. Most Christians believe Jesus enables people to be reconciled to God. The Nicene Creed asserts that Jesus will judge the living and the dead either before or after their bodily resurrection, an event tied to the Second Coming of Jesus in Christian eschatology. The great majority of Christians worship Jesus as the incarnation of God the Son, the second of three persons of the Trinity. A minority of Christian denominations reject Trinitarianism, wholly or partly, as non-scriptural. The birth of Jesus is celebrated annually on December 25 (or various dates in January by some eastern churches) as Christmas. His crucifixion is honored on Good Friday and his resurrection on Easter. The widely used calendar era "AD", from the Latin anno Domini ("year of the Lord"), and the equivalent alternative "CE", are based on the approximate birthdate of Jesus."
Associated Religion(s): Christian, Roman Catholicism and Eastern Orthodox Christianity

Statue Location: St Chad's Church, Wybunbury