Susan B. Anthony - Adams, MA
18T E 655631 N 4719857
The birthplace and childhood home of abolitionist, social reformer, and women's rights activist Susan B. Anthony is located at 67 East Road in Adams, MA.

The Susan B. Anthony was born in this house on February 15, 1820. She was the second child of Daniel Anthony and Lucy Read. Susan live here until 1827 when the family moved to Battenville, NY to manage a cotton mill.

A sign on the north side of the house is inscribed:

SUSAN B. ANTHONY
BIRTHPLACE

The house was built in the Federal style by David Anthony, Susan's grandfather, in 1817 as a gift to his son Daniel. The two and one-half story clapboard sided farmhouse has a gabled roof with two interior chimneys. The front is five bays wide with a central entrance protected by a small gabled roof. A pair of windows flank each side of the entrance. The upper level has a matching at each bay.

A sign to the right of the door has a picture of Susan B. Anthony and the inscription:

Birthplace of
Susan B. Anthony
Born here February 15, 1820.
She devoted her life to securing equal rights for women.
She died in Rochester, New York March 13, 1906.

The sides of the house are two bays wide. The south side has a pair of windows on the first and second level and a small central window at the attic level. The north side has a second entrance and a single window on the first level, two windows on the second level and a central attic window.

Today her birthplace is the Susan B. Anthony Birthplace Museum whose mission is to advance historical research to better understand today’s social and political challenges to help build a better future. The museum contains original furnishings as well as permanent and changing exhibits about the major accomplishments of Susan B. Anthony.

The museum is maintained by the national Park Service and tours are offered by reservation at 10:00 am, 11:30 am, 1:00 pm, and 2:30 pm.

Name of Famous Person: Susan B. Anthony

Physical Address: 67 East Road, Adams, MA 01220

What is this person famous for?:

Susan B. Anthony was born into a Quaker family that was committed to social justice. When she was 17 years old she became an active abolitionist. In 1856, she became the New York state agent for the American Anti-Slavery Society.

In 1851, she met Elizabeth Cady Stanton, who changed her life. She then dedicated her life to the cause of social reform and women's rights. Along with Stanton, in 1852, she was a co-founder the New York Women's State Temperance Society and in 1863, they co-founded the abolitionist Women's Loyal National League.

After the Civil War she turned her efforts to advance women's rights, especially the right of women to vote. In 1866, she co-founded the American Equal Rights Association and published the 1868. They published The Revolution a women's rights newspaper. In 1869 they founded the National Woman Suffrage Association.

Susan B. Anthony died in Rochester NY on March 13, 1906.

Personal Experience:
The first impression is how well the building is maintained. There is a separate admissions office and gift shop. As election day neared many people from neighboring states were there to pay homage to this pioneer of woman's suffrage. The atmosphere was that of quiet reverence.