1112 E 15th St - Plano Downtown Historic District - Plano, TX
14S E 714961 N 3655815
The building at 1112 E 15th St is a contributing building in the Plano Downtown Historic District. Today, it appears vacant.

The National Register's Registration Form indicates that this is the last building constructed in the district, and it is notable as one of two buildings in the district that demonstrate popular post-World War II design trends. While 1416 K Avenue isn't a contributor to the district, its placement back from the street was an accommodation to the up-and-coming prominence of the automobile. Placing the year of construction between 1961 and 1964, the Registration Form provides a description, explaining that the gabled roof is a marked distinction from so many flat-roofed buildings in the district:

This easternmost building in the district is a simple one-story concrete block Contemporary style commercial building with a brick façade. The distinguishing features are the low-pitched obtuse gabled roof with a wide overhang across the façade, a center brick pilaster separating the two aluminum-framed doors with outer sidelights and transoms that follow the pitch of the roof, and decorative mitered lozenges near the ends of the façade. The brick and concrete block are painted mustard yellow. It is the most recent contributing building constructed in the district. An asphalt drive is to the west of the building with paved parking in the rear.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Plano Downtown Historic District

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings