Église Saint-Jean-Baptiste - Bourg-Charente, France
30T E 716653 N 5061495
[EN] Perfectly preserved 12th century Romanesque church, built in the center of the village crossed by the Charente. [FR] Eglise romane du 12e siècle, parfaitement conservée, bâtie au centre du village traversé par la Charente.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Church of Saint-Jean-Baptiste offers all the characteristics of Charente Romanesque architecture: a nave with a row of domes, a chevet with stepped apses and a flat facade delicately decorated with stepped arches.

This little Romanesque treasure (classified as a historical monument) also has exceptional acoustics, which allows it to regularly host quality concerts.

Nave and transept with apse and apses. The spans are dome vaulted, there are three of them. The facade has three series of superimposed arches and is crowned by a pediment. The apse also has arches and rich symbolic ornamentation with modillions.

The semicircular apse is punctuated by buttresses-columns. Beautiful set of 13th century wall paintings depicting the Adoration of the Magi, recently restored. "