The Douglas Trail Information Board & Map - Douglas Head, Isle of Man
30U E 404075 N 6000421
The Douglas Trail Information Board & Map on Douglas Head give information on the entertainment attractions which were once located in this area.
Location: Isle of Man

The Douglas Trail is a self-guided trail around the town of Douglas which leads through both built up and natural environment. Along the route there a number of Information Boards which give historic information. This Board give information on 8 points of interest in and around the headland area. Each point of interest is numbered on the associated map which shows the location.

The following is the historic information given on the Board:
' 29 Port Skillion
alongside an historic photograph of visitors crowding the clifftop look down on Port Skillion is the following text:
'In the 19th century this shingle shore was a favourite bathing place, strictly for men only at a time when mixed bathing was forbidden. Eventually in 1874, an open air swimming pool was constructed by Douglas draper Robert Archer and was reputedly the first of its kind in Britain. By the mid 1890s it had become so popular that ferries plied between Victoria Pier and Douglas Head. In 1921 the pool was bequeathed to Douglas Corporation Mr Archer under his will and after storm damage in 1932-ee the creek was restored to its original state.'

30 Douglas Head Lighthouse
alongside an historic photograph of the Lighthouse is the following text:
'The first Douglas Head Lighthouse was built in 1832 and was redesigned in 1859. Built in white stone, the tower is 63ft high and is topped by a white light which flashes every 10 seconds and has a nominal range of 25 miles...'

31 Douglas
alongside an historic photograph of the view from the headland showing the former incline railway and the Douglas Harbour is the following text:
'This headland, a one time popular tourist resort, has played a very important role in the Island and the town of Douglas over the last two centuries. Most of Douglas Head remains a part of the Nunnery Estate, although in 1870 parts of were dedicated in perpetuity to the people of Douglas, for ramblage and recreation by Sir John Goldie-Taubman of the Nunnery. To this day, the use of the head for recreational purposes is still protected by the deed of covenant. At first people went to the headland for its scenery but soon there were other attractions, and an inclined railway was installed to transport the visitors up from Port Skillion.'

32 Great Union Camera Obsura
alongside an historic photograph of the Warwick Observation Tower is the following text:
'The Great Union Camera Obscura was erected on the headland in 1887 by entrepreneur James Fielding. Unlike other Camera Obscura, which were originally built for astronomical purposes, the Great Union was built purely as an attraction for the flourishing Manx tourist industry. Through a series of mirrors and lens units it provided visitors with spectacular views of Douglas, as well as opportunities to spy on other tourists on Douglas Head...'

Warwick Observation Tower
The Warwick Observation Tower was a landmark on Douglas Head from 1899 to 1907. It had a revolving observatory platform capable of seating 200.'

33 Open Air Amphitheatre
alongside an historic photograph of the Amphitheatre is the following text:
'...was home to a number of minstrel shows which were a huge success and continued on into the 1970's.

34 The Douglas Head Hotel
...was reportedly built by Major Goldie-Taubman of the Nunnery in 1869/70. The tower survives as part of the Douglas Head Apartments constructed on the site after the demolition of the hotel in 1999.'

35 The Marine Drive Gate
alongside an historic photograph of the Gateway showing a tramcar emerging from the right-hand arch is the following text:
'The Marine Drive Gate was opened in 1891 and the ornate gateway marked the entrance to Marine Drive which led along the cliffs to the resort of Port Soderick. A rail track was laid and in 1896 the Marine Drive Tramway opened and a hugely popular electric tram service for the public operated to the beach facilities at Port Soderick...'

There is a pamphlet that accompanies the trail which can be found at the following link:

Group that erected the marker: Douglas Development Partnership