St Mary's Churchyard Cemetery - Astbury, Cheshire, UK.
St Mary's Church is located on Peel Lane in the village of Astbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

St Mary's Church is an Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.

It is a Grade I listed building dating from the C12 with late C13 and early C14 and C15 additions and alterations, and has been a place of worship for over a 1000 years. The description by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The church has a number of interesting features; its trapezoidal shape, an exceptionally wide nave for a village church, and a tower that is separate from the body of the church and joined to it by a passage with a porch.
Inside the church there are many memorials and medieval fittings and furniture.

The large churchyard surrounds the church.
"The churchyard contains 51 gravestones dating from the 17th century. The most important monument is the canopied tomb of a member of the Venables family, which dates from the late 13th century; crocketed pinnacles on the canopy date from the 17th century. Formerly inside the church, the tomb contains two figures, male and female, with their hands clasped in prayer. The only one of its kind in Cheshire, it is listed Grade II*,and is a scheduled monument. There are two further notable memorials in the churchyard, one to the north and the other to the south of the Venables tomb. Both are in yellow sandstone, date from the medieval period, and include weathered recumbent effigies. The one to the north possibly depicts a cleric with his hands in prayer, and the one to the south is a knight in armour with a missing leg.
The churchyard also contains a sundial, consisting of two octagonal steps that were originally the base of a 16th-century cross supporting an 18th-century octagonal pillar.
The churchyard contains the war graves of 16 British servicemen, 15 of World War I, and one of World War II.
A yew tree that is over 2,000 years old can also be found in the churchyard." SOURCE: (visit link)

A YouTube video - 'St Mary's of Astbury - A Medieval Treasure, History Walk,' can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Newbold Astbury, Cheshire, UK.

Approximate number of graves: 200+