Farmer's Savings Bank - New Haven, MO
Mostly vancant now, has a neat train display in the Window's...

Original Occupant: New Haven post Office, Farmer's Savings Bank
Architectural Style: Italianate - Commercial
District Map

"7. 127-129 Front Street, New Haven post Office, Farmer's Savings Bank
This two-story brick building was constructed ca. 1897. The building was constructed with three separate storefronts. During the early 1900s, the building was occupied by the Greenstreet Barber Shop, the New Haven Post Office, and the Farmer's Savings Bank. The Farmer's Savings Bank was established in September of 1904 and remained at this location for several decades. The building had various other occupants during this century and it is presently occupied by a beauty shop and restaurant. The storefront has original frame bulkheads, single-light display windows, transoms, and recessed entrances with single-light glass and wood doors. Each storefront bay is divided by cast iron pilasters and across the width of the storefront is a steel lintel with rosettes. The upper facade has original one-over-one wood sash windows set within segmental arches. Over the windows are added metal awnings. At the roofline is a corbeled brick cornice. The interior of the 127 section has linoleum floors, wood paneling on the walls and a dropped acoustical tile ceiling. An original rear door opens onto the back porch and this door is of single-light glass and wood paneled design. The interior of the 129 section has exposed brick walls, original wood floors, and a plaster ceiling. The second floor has an original milled railing at the staircase, single-light glass and wood doors with transoms, plaster walls, and wood floors with added carpeting.(C)" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The building at 127-129 front Street was designed in the Italianate style with cast iron pilasters at the storefront, arched windows in the upper facade, and a corbeled brick cornice at the roofline." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Architectural Description: This is a two-story brick ca. 1890 brick commercial building. The storefront has original frame bulkheads, single-light display windows, transoms, and recessed entrances with single-light glass and wood doors. Each storefront bay is divided by cast iron pilasters. The upper facade has 1/1 wood sash windows set within segmental arches. At the roofline is a corbelled brick cornice.

"Historical Data: The southeastern half of the building was originally used as a post office. The southwestern half of the building was utilized as a meat market from ca. 1890 to ca. 1905, at which time a bakery operated out of the building." ~ DNR Hisotric Survey   PDF page 122

129 Front St.,
New Haven, MO 65068