Nigrán orders the recovery of the Visigothic arch of Panxón - Panxón, Pontevedra, Galicia, España
29T E 514566 N 4665918
Culture sends the draft project to Heritage for its enhancement The plan will consist of studying its origin, reinforcing the structure and making it known
Location: Galicia, Spain

ALEJANDRO MARTÍNEZ
NIGRÁN 06/18/2004 07:00 H
The Department of Culture of Nigrán has commissioned a project for the recovery of the Visigothic arch of Panxón, one of the most emblematic monuments of the municipality. The mayor Aurora Carbajal has sent to the General Directorate of Heritage a basic document where the different phases of the work that must be undertaken to enhance the value of the whole. The first phase will be the research on the origins, characteristics and evolution of the building. The only excavation in the area was carried out by Luciano García Alén, a former Pontevedra Museum researcher. There is hardly any data, since a few months after it was completed, his death occurred without time to leave his memory written. The second phase will be the consolidation of the structures and the drafting of the protection and conservation plan for them. Finally, measures will be taken to make this element of heritage accessible and understood by visitors. All this to recover an element of the historical identity of Panxón.

Font: (visit link)
Type of publication: Newspaper