Headquarters of Fort Fisher - Kure Beach NC
18S E 230392 N 3762584
Here stood the Headquarters of Fort Fisher. The construction of the fort began in the summer of 1862 under the direction of Colonel William Lamb Commandant.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Headquarters of Fort Fisher-Here stood the Headquarters of Fort Fisher. The construction of the fort began in the summer of 1862 under the direction of Colonel William Lamb Commandant, who with General W.H.C. Whiting and Major James Reilly served until the fort was captured on January 15, 1865. Each of the bombardments by the Federal fleet of December 24-25, 1864, and January 13-15, 1865, was heavier than any other naval demonstration in the history of the world. In the January attack were engaged 58 warships, which landed with attendant transports an army of about 10,000 men.

Fort Fisher protected, against Federal opposition, a large and important foreign trade in war supplies necessary to the existence of the Confederacy.

Near this point stood a flag staff of Fort Fisher which was shattered by a Federal shell on December 24, 1864. A new staff was erected and Private Christopher C. Bland, of the 36th N.C. Regiment, volunteered during the heavy bombardment to replace the flag. It was again shot down, and Bland once more climbed the staff and attached the colors.

Erected 1921

LOCATION: Marker is near Kure Beach, North Carolina, in New Hanover County. Marker is on Battle Acre Road east of Fort Fisher Boulevard South (U.S. 421), on the right when traveling south. Marker is in this post office area: Kure Beach NC 28449, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: