Fort Fisher State Historic Site - Kure Beach NC
Location: North Carolina, United States

Fort Fisher State Historical Site-Largest earthen coastal fortification in the Confederacy. Original construction commenced May, 1861 and continued until December, 1864, when the fort came under Federal assault. Fort Fisher kept Wilmington open to blockade runners, providing a “life-line” of critical supplies for the Confederate armies. The two largest land-sea battles in history until that time took place here Dec. 24-25 and Jan. 13-15, 1865, resulting in the fall of the fort.

Visitors are invited to see the earthworks just N.W. of the road and air-strip.

Administered by the state Dept. of Archives and History

LOCATION: Marker is near Kure Beach, North Carolina, in New Hanover County. Marker is at the intersection of Battle Acre Road and Fort Fisher Boulevard South (U.S. 421), on the right when traveling east on Battle Acre Road. Marker is in this post office area: Kure Beach NC 28449, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: