Patmos - Caslano, TI, Switzerland
An independent Evangelical free church in a residential quarter in the west of Caslano.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

EN: Patmos is located at Via Camparlungo in a residential quarter west of the old town of Caslano. It is a freestanding building in a large yard that was probably built as a private home.

The church is an independent church in Pentecostal tradition. It was founded in 1992 by Pastor Michel Henry. Currently the church has about 80 members, some of them live in neighboring Italy.

Translated from their website: "Principles and organisation
The CEP (Patmos Evangelical Centre) is governed by the Church Assembly, which elects a Church Council in charge of current affairs (governing body). The Pastor and the Elders, approved by the Church Assembly, bear collegially the spiritual responsibility of the church and one of their representatives is part of the Church Council. The accessions to the CEP take place after signing the "Confession of Faith", which recognises two orders: baptism by immersion in water and the commemoration of the death of Christ through the celebration of the Eucharist. The doctrine of the CEP coincides with the typical profession of the free evangelical churches, with particular emphasis on the sinfulness of mankind through the influence of Satan, the return of Jesus Christ, salvation by grace through the Holy Spirit and divine healing."

IT (Translated by DeepL): Patmos si trova in Via Camparlungo, in un quartiere residenziale a ovest del centro storico di Caslano. Si tratta di un edificio indipendente in un grande cortile che probabilmente è stato costruito come abitazione privata.

La chiesa è una chiesa indipendente di tradizione pentecostale. È stata fondata nel 1992 dal pastore Michel Henry. Attualmente la chiesa conta circa 80 membri, alcuni dei quali vivono nella vicina Italia.

Dal loro sito internet:"Principi e organizzazione
Il CEP (Centro Evangelico Patmos) è retto dall’Assemblea di chiesa, che elegge un Consiglio di Chiesa incaricato della gestione degli affari correnti (organo direttivo). Il pastore e gli Anziani, approvati dall’Assemblea di Chiesa, portano collegialmente la responsabilità spirituale della chiesa e un loro rappresentante fa parte del Consiglio di Chiesa. Le adesioni al CEP avvengono previa sottoscrizione della “Confessione di fede”, che riconosce due ordinamenti: il battesimo per immersione in acqua e la commemorazione della morte di Cristo mediante la celebrazione dell’eucaristia. La dottrina del CEP coincide con la professione tipica delle chiese evangeliche libere, ponendo un accento particolare sulla peccaminosità del genere umano per l’influenza di Satana, sul ritorno di Gesù Cristo, sulla salvezza per grazia tramite lo Spirito Santo e sulla guarigione divina."

Time of Service: Sunday 10:00

Via Camparlungo 28