Denny’s Mural - Fort Myers, Florida, USA
A unique mural painted on the west side of a Denny’s restaurant in Fort Myers, Florida.

The Grand Slam Mural with all the grand slam ingredients playing baseball. ‘Bold Coffee’ appears to be the catcher behind home plate, with ‘Bacon’ hitting the ‘Grand Slam’ baseball out of the park. ‘Sausage’ is at first plate cheering on ‘Egg’ who is running home. ‘Pancake’ looks very dismayed at the pitchers mound. The date of this mural and the artist are unknown.

It's no coincidence that two major league winter training baseball stadiums are located just a few miles east and west of the restaurant. The Boston Red Sox spring training facility is at ‘Jet Blue Park at Fenway South’ just a couple of miles east of this Denny’s location. And to the west just a few miles is the Minnesota Twins spring training facility at the ‘CenturyLink Sports Complex.

Denny’s is located on the northwest corner of the intersection of Danport Blvd and Daniels Parkway at 9340 Marketplace Road, Fort Myers, Florida, 33912 Phone 239- 278-5488.
City: Fort Myers

Location Name: Denny's Restaurant