la tour Bidouane - Saint Malo, France
30U E 571552 N 5389072
The Tower offers a very beautiful panorama on the coast. La Tour offre un très beau panorama sur la cote.
Location: Bretagne, France

En plate source:
Built at the northwest corner of the enclosure and on a point of rock which carries almost the entire city of Saint Malo intra muros, the Bidouane tower dates back to its current state in the 15th century.
It has a horseshoe plan very characteristic of the artilery towers of this period. It still has embrasures in its lower part which were blocked when the tower was transformed into a powder magazine from 1961 to 1889.
It is against this tower that the Anglo-Dutch wanted to direct in 1963 an infernal machine, a vessel filled with explosives to destroy the ramparts of Saint MAlo. Finally it ran aground on rocks located a little further north-east between the city and Fort National.
The fortified structure located behind the tower, on the town side, is called Cavalier des champs Vauvert. Its corner turret built in corbel bears the date of 1652. The statue of the famous Robert Surcouf (Saint Malo 1773-1827 can be seen on the platform of this former bastion.
Between the ramparts and this work was the artillery park. The buttresses placed against the walls were used to stack the cannonballs in the space delimited by them.

Fr source plaque :
Batie a l'angle nord-ouest de l'enceinte et sur une pointe de rocher qui porte presque toute la ville de Saint Malo intra muros, la tour Bidouane remonte dans son état actuel au 15ème siècle.
Elle a un plan en fer a cheval très caractéristique des tours d'artilerie de cette époque. Elle présente encore dans sa partie inférieure des embrasures qui furent bouchées lorsque la tour fut transformée en magasin à poudre de 1961 à 1889.
C'est contre cette tour que les Anglo-Hollandais voulurent diriger en 1963 une machine infernale, un vaisseau rempli d'explosifs pour détruire les remparts de Saint MAlo. Finalement celui-ci échoua sur des rochers situés un peu plus au nord est entre la ville et le fort National.
L'ouvrage fortifié qui se trouve à l'arrière de la tour, du coté de la ville, est dénommé Cavalier des champs Vauvert. Sa tourelle d'angle construite en encorbellement porte la date de 1652. La statue du celebre Robert Surcouf (Saint Malo 1773- 1827 se voit sur la plate forme de cet ancien bastion.
Entre les remparts et cet ouvrage se trouvait le parc d'artillerie. Les contreforts placés contre les murs servaient à empiler les boulets de canon dans l'espace délimités par ces derniers.

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Mairie