Francis Scott Key Memorial
18S E 320661 N 4308249
This memorial to the author of the US National Anthem stands in Rock Creek Park, a very small park in Georgetown.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

The small but formal park and memorial is located at 34th and M Street, NW, Washington DC, in the Georgetown neighborhood. The site includes a bronze bust of Francis Scott Key, wayside exhibits explaining his story, and an American flag depicting the year 1814 when Key penned his now famous poem.

Author of the Star Spangled Banner, Francis Scott Key and his family lived in a house practically bordering the contemporary memorial from circa 1805 to 1830. After serving as a series of private businesses, the house was eventually dismantled and stored at the location of the memorial in 1947 for the construction of the Whitehurst Freeway.

The small but formal park and memorial to Francis Scott Key was built by the Francis Scott Key Foundation and donated to the National Park Service in 1993.
State/States the Park is located...: District of Columbia

Park Designation: Monument/Memorial