Klein Texas Historical Foundation Wunderlich Farm - Klein, TX
A living history farm that is open for tours on the last Saturday of each month.

"In 1988, The Klein, Texas Historical Foundation was established as a non-profit Texas corporation. The Foundation’s objectives are to assist in the preservation of buildings, sites, documents, photos and records of the community of Klein, Texas, as well as to promote interest and encourage study and research in the community’s history.

In 1994, the Foundation established the Klein Museum to exhibit documents, artifacts, and photos from the earlier days of northwest Harris County. The Museum has a collection of over 600 photos from the early days of the Spring, Klein, and Tomball communities. The Museum office and the museum exhibits are located in the library annex of Doerre Intermediate. Except by special appointment, the exhibits are only open to the public during the last Saturday of the month tours.

In 1995, the Foundation opened the Wunderlich Farm for tours. Tours of the 1891 farm have been designed to reflect the way of life in the rural community of Klein from the 1890s to the 1920s. All fourth graders in Klein ISD attend a half-day hands-on tour of the farm. Volunteers to help with the farm tours and demonstrations of early crafts are always needed. The public is invited to a free tour of the farm from 11:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. the last Saturday of each month except November and December."
Reference: (visit link)

"The cornerstone of Wunderlich Farm is the 1891 house built by the youngest son of the first Wunderlich immigrant, Johann Peter Wunderlich. It was built nearly 200 years ago, and first served as the residence of Peter Wunderlich, his wife Sophie Krimmel Wunderlich and their 12 children.

In the house and its surrounding buildings, you can explore how this area of Texas was settled. Visit the heirloom vegetable gardens and barns filled with tools that served the people of this community."
Theme:
Living history