Strack Cemetery - Spring, TX
A small, pioneer cemetery in Spring, TX.

"Brothers Herman and Heinrich Strack came to Texas from Feudingen, Germany in 1848 with their families. By the mid-1850s they were joined by their other brothers Johann Jost, Friedrich and Jakob, and their respective families. In 1863, Herman bought land at this site that included a pre-existing burial ground; Friedrich and Jakob later became owners of the cemetery property. The burial ground became known as the Strack Cemetery. Graves of military veterans here date to the Civil War. Today, Strack family descendants manage the site through an association. Historic Texas Cemetery 2004"
References: THC marker, Find a Grave, Harris County Historical Commission.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Spring, TX, USA