Naval Shipyard Museum - Portsmouth VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Naval Shipyard Museum Formally Norfolk County Ferries Maintenance Building--Constructed in 1919, this building was used as a maintenance building for the Norfolk County ferries. From 1636 to 1955 the ferries provided service for passengers and their various modes of transportation across the Elizabeth River between Norfolk and Portsmouth. The ferries were discontinued in 1955, but were re-established in 1983 for passenger transportation only. The building has been home to the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard Museum since 1963, when the original museum was moved from inside the Norfolk Naval Shipyard. The museum researches, preserves and promotes the history of the City of Portsmouth, Norfolk Naval Shipyard and the armed forces in Hampton Roads.
Group that erected the marker: Path of History Portsmouth VA

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: