Meldrum Parish Church - Oldmeldrum, Aberdeenshire.
Church of Scotland denomination building in the small Aberdeenshire town of Oldmeldrum in north-east Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Oldmeldrum is a small town in North-east Scotland, some twenty miles to the north-west of the city of Aberdeen. Its one remaining church serves the parish of Meldrum, and since it was built in the late 17th century, has served the Church of Scotland denomination.

The church was built in 1684, replacing an older structure, and was enlarged in 1767. William Smith built the south aisle in 1861, giving the church its T-plan shape. Matthews & Mackenzie designed new windows along with other alterations in 1886, and a new pipe organ was installed in 1897. The interior was remodelled in 1954.

The church stands on an elevated site on the east side of the town. The T-plan building has harled walls and granite surrounds with a slated roof.

The north elevation which faces the entrance, has three pointed-arch windows. The east gable has a wide pointed-arch window with stained glass. Above is an oval shaped louvered vent. A round stone finial is on the gable apex.

The west gable mirrors the east, while the south elevation features the gable of the south aisle. The gable head has a vent similar to that on the east gable, whilst on the west corner is a tall gabled bellcote with a large bell.

Presbyterian Denomination: Other (Specify)

Status: Active House of Worship