Iron Mike-Civilian Conservation Corps - Syria VA
17S E 723472 N 4266395
Between 1933 and 1942 more than 10,000 young men served in the Civilian Conservation Corps camps in Shenandoah National Park. The statue of “Iron Mike” was given by the Barlow family to honor the CCC and their parents.
Location: Virginia, United States

Iron Mike-Civilian Conservation Corps--Between 1933 and 1942 more than 10,000 young men served in the Civilian Conservation Corps camps in Shenandoah National Park, These “boys” created the form and fabric of the new park so that future generations could find recreation and re-creation here.

The status of “Iron Mike” was given by the Barlow family to honor the CCC and their parents, Russell Thompson Barlow and Louise Painter Barlow.
Group that erected the marker: Barlow Family

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: