Mark Wallock - Cache, OK
14S E 537483 N 3844469
This plaque, in memory of Reverend Mark Wallock, is on the base of the Christ of the Wichitas statue in the Holy City of the Wichitas, north of Cache, Oklahoma.

On April 4, 1926, Reverend Anthony Mark Wallock initiated an Easter service and dramatic production with a cast of five in the Wichita Mountains of Oklahoma. The play quickly grew into a large, traditional passion play, attracting thousands of spectators each year. In the mid 1930s the WPA built the present Holy City of the Wichitas five miles west of its original location. New structures including the temple court, Pilate's judgment hall, Calvary's Mount, the Garden of Gethsemane, and a replica of Christ Church in Alexandria, Virginia, which George Washington had attended. The site hosts one of the longest-running passion plays in the United States.

The eleven-foot Christ of the Wichitas statue was erected in 1975 in honor of Reverend Wallock. This memorial plaque is found on the base of the statue.

Location: Holy City of the Wichitas