Norman Columns - St Peter & St Paul - Preston Capes, Northamptonshire
Two Norman columns of the south aisle arcade of St Peter & St Paul's church, Preston Capes.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Church (which, including the tower almost up to the battlements, was covered with ivy in the nineteenth century), is dedicated, like Peterborough Cathedral, to St Peter and St Paul. The earliest part, including the round Norman pillars in the south aisle, dates from the early 1200's. This would probably coincide with the grant of a licence by the Prior of Daventry to Hugh de Leycester to build a chapel at Preston Capes. The north aisle and several decorated aisle windows date from 1300- 1350. The corbel heads on the nave arches are all kings' heads, but the chancel corbels are rather more grotesque."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The north wall of the chancel contains two blocked-up Norman arches, which also suggest a date for the original building of around 1200.

Type of building (structure): Church

St Peter & St Paul