St Mary Mission Church - League City, TX
15R E 297398 N 3266466
A simple Gothic Revival style Catholic church that was built in 1910 which is now mainly used for weddings.

"Before St. Mary Catholic Church was built, families would gather at various homes for Mass. Most of the time Father Rapp came from the LaPorte Seminary to say Mass. In 1908, Father Rapp, along with Mrs. Waldo Lewis and Mrs. C.A Forsyth went to J.C. League, an entrepreneur from Houston, and asked for some property to build a Church. Mr. League donated the land which was deeded to the Diocese of Galveston on November 28, 1908.

In 1909, parishioners went to work building their white gothic mission church. Money for construction of the church came from private donations, oyster suppers, bazaars and a loan from the Catholic Extension Society. Shell was hauled from Kemah to make cement for the foundation blocks. Many items were donated such as a St. Anthony statue, a stained glass window, the holy water font, the Tabernacle and an organ. St. Mary Catholic Church was dedicated on December 19, 1910 by the Rite Reverend Bishop Gallagher. Reverend Jerome A. Rapp (1881-1952) was appointed the first pastor of the mission church which was part of the Texas City Missions.

When the new Church on Walker Street was built this Church stood empty for several years. From time to time the building was leased to other churches and organizations. Many changes were made and many things fell into disrepair over the next thirty years. In the early 1990’s the Knights of Columbus decided that it should be used and made it into a meeting place. Many repairs were made by the Knights of Columbus but major roof leaks, electrical problems, and lack of heat and air conditioning caused them to discontinue use of the building.

Father Eugene Cargill was appointed pastor in 1991. He was stirred to restore the old mission church and wrote the bishop about St. Mary’s and got permission to go ahead with it. Coincidentally when the League City Historical Society had their first historical Site Tour in 1994, a committee of their organization approached Fr. Cargill and asked if they could open Old St. Mary for their tour if they did the initial clean up. Monsignor agreed and with the help of the Knights of Columbus the lovely old Church was cleaned, scrubbed, and decorated for that first Christmas home tour. The tour was a success and lit a spark in the heart of a group of parishioners to begin the Restoration of Old St. Mary Church.

During the next 7 years she underwent a massive facelift. She has a new foundation, roof, electrical system, heating and air conditioning, landscaping and the walls and inside were brought back to their natural beauty, including wallpaper much like the original."
Reference: (visit link)

"Every year, old Saint Mary church in League City has an open house as part of the League City Historical Society Historic Homes Tour. Thanks to hard working volunteers, old Saint Mary was restored in the mid-1990's after years of neglect. Restoration took 5 years, and today the church is used mainly for weddings.

This simple Gothic Revival-style church was built in 1910. Bolts, rather than nails were used to assemble the rafters. Records show Mr. League gave the land at the corner of Main and Colorado for the construction of a church at the same time as the League Park and Little Green school House sites, ensuring the citizens of League City places to worship, learn and play."
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 12/19/1910

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website