Showboat Theater - Hermann, MO

"The Showboat Community Theatre has a distinct mission in Hermann Missouri to promote and maintain an environment of the arts for the general welfare of all the people within the greater Hermann Area. They want to place emphasis on the performing arts as entertainment and to provide means whereby young people may be educated in the arts. If you’d like to join the fun, whether you sing, dance, act, paint, hammer, sew, or like to work with the lights or sound, make popcorn, design programs or usher, we’d love to have you join the Showboat Theatre crew. Get in touch!" ~ Experience Hermann

"Built in 1934 by J.H. Helmers. Operated by Cap and Betty Bassman, as the Hermo Theatre.

"Later sold to Bill Williams of Union, MO.

"Purchased in the 1970’s by Jeff and Janice Schmidt and re-named the Showboat.

"Sold again in 1979 and acquired by First Bank in the early 1980’s.

"Donated to the city of Hermann by Jim Dierberg of First Bank to be operated as a community theater. Currently managed by the Showboat Board, appointed in 1984, and operated as a non-profit organization." ~ About us- Showboat Theater

Historical Stuff:
"112 East 4th Street, Showboat Theater, c. 1930, Contributing (survey #111)
Two-story brick commercial block with Colonial Revival details. The first floor ticket booths and storefronts appear to be intact and are separated by a centered brick wall with movie poster display window. A metal canopy separates the first and second floor. The upper story has a centered 6/6 wood sash window with paired 6/6 windows to either side. Above the windows is a molded terra cotta cornice. The façade is capped by a shaped parapet lined with terra cotta coping." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"The facade rises to a parapet wall with a patterned shape rising in the center and covered with terra-cotta coping below which is a moulded terra-cotta cream colored entablature and string course.

"There are three bays at both storys. 'The windows have six over six light sash. The ticket booth and display windows appear to be unaltered. The adjacent building on the east (112) carries the same facade treatment though it is an older building." ~ DNR Historic Survey   PDF page 649

Theater Name: Showboat Theater

Country: United States of America