Bowman Cemetery (1868-ca. 1921) - Plano, TX
14S E 717103 N 3658198
One of two interpretive signs at the gate to the Bowman plot in the historic Bowman Cemetery, providing some history of this pioneer cemetery that now shares space with Santa Fe Park.

This sign stands to the left of the gate into the Bowman plot, and it reads:

John D. Bowman established Bowman Cemetery with the burial of his daughter, Julia Ann Bowman Russell, who died on September 5, 1868. The cemetery contains two fenced family lots. The larger, more elaborate lot, with wrought iron fencing, contains the burials of several members of the John D. Bowman family and their immediate in-laws. Among these are Joseph Russell, a Peters Colony (Republic of Texas land grant given to investors led by William S. Peters) settler, and Dr. Henry Dye, an early frontier physician. The smaller, wire fenced lot contains members of the Brown family, who were related to the Bowman and Russell families through marriage. Several marked and unmarked burials of both early African American and European American residents of Plano surround these fenced lots. A variety of gravestone types are represented in Bowman Cemetery. These range from the prominent marble spire markers of many Bowman family members to simpler, marble tablet stones and a few modest, modern granite markers. Many of these stones are decorated with symbols that convey information such as fraternal organization affiliation and religious or philosophical beliefs typical of the time period. The most recent marked burial in the cemetery is for John D. Bowman's son, entrepreneur George W. Bowman, who died in June of 1921.

Funded by a grant from the City of Plano, TX.

There are five photos to accompany the text:

- Headstone for Eliza J. Bowman, wife of George W. Bowman.

- Cemetery photo taken from the Brown plot, with a bit of its fence visible at right.

- Headstone for Fannie S. Florance, who is buried in the Bowman plot.

- Relief artwork from the headstone of Edna B. Bowman, depicting a hand from Heaven plucking a rose. The daughter of Eliza and George Bowman, she passed on at the age of six.

- Headstone for John D. Bowman, referenced on the sign.
Group that erected the marker: Plano Conservancy for Historic Preservation