Église Saint-Pierre - Bordeaux, France
30T E 692032 N 4968017
[EN] Saint Pierre Church, one of the oldest in the city of Bordeaux, was built in the 12th century. [FR] L'église Saint Pierre, une des plus anciennes de la ville de Bordeaux, a été construite au 12ème siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"The Saint Pierre church is located in the heart of the Saint Pierre district, in Old Bordeaux, a district rich in history. The portal is in flamboyant Gothic style, but only the choir and the south facade are original.

The Saint-Pierre church was built in the eastern part of the city, near the Devèze, not far from its confluence with the Garonne. This proximity to the ancient port indicates its function as a Port Church. Grégoire de Tour quotes it in a miraculous episode of the appearance of Saint Stephen in the waters of the Garonne during the episcopate of Bertechramnus (540/623). He describes it as "a raised altar dominating a crypt with a door having its altar with relics of saints ... port basilica and gate basilica". These are the only evidence from the early Christian church.

In the Middle Ages following the siltation of the Devèze the district will gradually be urbanized. The presence in its parish of the ducal castle of l'Ombrière makes it a central place in the medieval town.

A bull of Alexander III of 1173 places it under the tutelage of the chapter of Saint Andrew, in 1262 a new mention in the texts tells us about the existence of the place Saint-Pierre as well as the port of the same name.

From 1358 it will be rebuilt entirely at the instigation of Pope Clément V. The reconstruction will extend from the middle of the 14th century to the end of the 15th century. The whole building was restructured in 1882. "

Sources : The Church from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

"L'église Saint Pierre est située au coeur du quartier Saint Pierre, dans le Vieux Bordeaux, un quartier riche en histoire. Le portail est de style gothique flamboyant, mais seul le choeur et la façade sud sont d'origine.

L'église Saint-Pierre a été édifiée dans la partie orientale de la cité, à proximité de la Devèze, non loin de sa confluence avec la Garonne. Cette proximité avec le port antique indique sa fonction d'église de Port. Grégoire de Tour la cite dans un épisode miraculeux de l'apparition de saint Étienne dans les eaux de la Garonne pendant l’épiscopat de Bertechramnus(540/623). Il la décrit comme "un autel surélevé dominant une crypte munie d'une porte ayant son autel avec des reliques de saints... basilique de port et basilique de porte". Ce sont la les seules attestations de l'église paléochrétienne.

Au Moyen Âge suite à l'envasement de la Devèze le quartier va peu à peu être urbanisé. La présence sur sa paroisse du château ducal de l'Ombrière en fait un lieu central de la ville médiévale.

Une bulle d'Alexandre III de 1173 la place sous la tutelle du chapitre de saint André, en 1262 une nouvelle mention dans les textes nous apprend l'existence de la place Saint-Pierre ainsi que le port du même nom.

À partir de 1358 elle va être reconstruite entièrement sous l'impulsion du Pape Clément V. La reconstruction s'étendra du milieu du XIVe siècle à la fin du XVe. L'ensemble de l'édifice a été restructuré en 1882."

Sources : L’Eglise d’après ce que nous dit Wikipédia.

Building Materials: Stone