Saint Wenceslaus of Bohemia (Svatý Václav) - Votice, Czech Republic
33U E 474296 N 5498530
Sandstone statue of Saint Wenceslaus(Svatý Václav), Duke of Bohemia from 1937 at St Wenceslaus' Church in Votice.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Sandstone statue of Saint Wenceslaus(Svatý Václav), Duke of Bohemia is part of the Monument of the Knights of Blanik Mountain (Blanických rytíru) which was dedicated to the 20th anniversary of the 20-year duration of the Czechoslovak state in 1938. The author of the monument is a Czech sculptor Cenek Vosmík (5.4.1860 - 11.4.1944). Wenceslaus is depicted standing, with a spear in his right hand and a shield with Premyslid eagle standing at his feet. He is dressed in medieval ring armor, high boots, a metal helmet on his head and is wrapped in a cloak.

Biography

Wenceslas (Wenzel) (907–29), duke of Bohemia and martyr. The son of Duke Wratislaw, Wenceslas was educated mainly by his grandmother Ludmilla, a devoted Christian, and became duke in 922. He often followed the advice of the clergy and worked for the religious and educational improvement of his people. This implied greater contact with the rest of the Christian world, particularly the German Empire, whose king, Henry the Fowler, Wenceslas recognized both as the successor of Charlemagne and as his own overlord. This policy, together with a pagan reaction against a determined Christian king, led to the death of Wenceslas at the hands of his brother's followers. Boleslav, his brother, who was implicated in his murder, nevertheless had the relics of Wenceslas translated to the church of St. Vitus in Prague, where they became the centre of the cult and a place of pilgrimage. His feast was celebrated from 985; within another twenty or thirty years he became Bohemia's patron saint: his picture was engraved on the coins and the Crown of Wenceslas was regarded as a symbol of Czech nationalism and independence. Later, a series of wall paintings at the castle of Karlstein underlined his national as well as his religious importance.

His cult spread to Bavaria and Saxony, but there was no ancient cult of him in England. His feast came in with the Roman Missal. J. M. Neale's famous carol ‘Good King Wenceslas’ made him a household word, but its contents are not based on any known incident in the saint's life; by its re-use of a 13th-century spring carol ‘Tempus adest floridum’ it successfully popularized Christian and Victorian ideals of social benevolence and practical almsgiving.

Cited from (visit link)
Associated Religion(s): Catholic Church and Eastern Orthodox Church