St. Malo Provincial Park - Manitoba, Canada
St. Malo Provincial Park is a recreation park adjacent to the town of St. Malo.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Located on the north shore of the St. Malo Reservoir, the park includes a serviced campground, picnic areas, and beaches.

There is a concession stand at the beach. Interpretive programs are offered, including guided hikes, children's programs, and evening presentations. A self-guiding trail allows visitors to learn about 2 of Manitoba's 12 eco-regions, and there are other hiking trails as well, including a portion of the Trans-Canada Trail.

Power boats are prohibited on the lake.

While the park is open year-round, vehicle access outside of summer is limited to the main parking lot at the park entrance.
Park Type: Camping and Day Use - Recreation Park

Activities:
Non-motorized water sports including swimming, canoeing, and sailing; beach volleyball and miniature golf; hiking and nature trails; picnic areas; playground; camping; cross-country skiing in winter

Park Fees:
Vehicle Permits Annual $44.50 Casual $16.50 (valid for three consecutive days) Daily $9.50 (valid until midnight on the date of purchase)

Background:
In 1958, a dam was built on the Rat River to control downstream flow, creating the St. Malo Reservoir. Local residents quickly saw the recreation opportunities afforded by the new lake, and the park was established in 1961 to provide camping, swimming, and other outdoor recreation opportunities.

Date Established?: 1961