Sinclair Service Station - Spring Hill, Florida, USA
17R E 344691 N 3154200
An iconic dinosaur shaped building now listed as a local, state and national landmark in Spring Hill, Florida.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 2020 and located in Spring Hill, Florida, less than a mile south of Weeki Watchee Spring, along US Highway 19 at the intersection of Commercial Way and Balm Street is a dinosaur shaped building. Originally built in 1964 as a Sinclair gas station and inspired by the Sinclair Oil mascot, the dinosaur became known as "Dino" and has been an iconic landmark since then.

Dino served as a gas station dinosaur up until 1977 when he was sold and became the automotive garage/repair shop of Harold's Auto Center. Dino stands 48 feet tall at his head and 34 feet tall at his back. A total of 110 feet long from head to tail. Dino is built with concrete stucco over a steel armature framework and is painted gray.

More info at (visit link)
(visit link)

Black and white construction photo from Pinterest, color postcard photo of Sinclair Gas Station from State Library and Archives of Florida.
5299 Commercial Way
Spring Hill, FL USA