Saint Matthew in the Woods - Erie, PA
Outdoor Stations of the Cross across the road from the former Saint Matthew in the Woods Church.

These Stations of the Cross are located on a wooded path along Townhall Road in Summit Township, Pennsylvania. They are directly across the street from the former Saint Matthew in the Woods Church, which is now the Montessori in the Woods school. The original church building was built in 1874. In 1936, during the pastorship of Father Alois Duering, the stone surface was added on top of the wooden frame. Interestingly, some of the headstones from an old cemetery on the property were incorporated into the stone used in the building. These can still be seen today. At the same time as the stone facade was being added the church, the stone Stations of the Cross were also erected across the street. Michael and Philip Orlando were the masons hired to do the stonework on the church and the Stations of the Cross.

St. Matthew in the Woods parish merged with St. Cyprian parish in Waterford Township in 2005 to form All Saints Parish in Waterford. While the St. Matthew church building and catechetical center are now owned by the Montessori in the Woods school, the Stations of the Cross are still the property of the Diocese of Erie. Most of the stations are still in relatively good condition, however one of the stations has unfortunately toppled over and broken apart.

Materials: Stone