“The Strongest Line of Works Ever Constructed” - Pamplin Historical Park VA
Location: Virginia, United States

“The Strongest Line of Works Ever Constructed”-The Breakthrough Trail
— Pamplin Historical Park —The main line of entrenchments behind you was only one part of the entire defensive network established here by the Confederates. Southern soldiers removed all the trees in front of their works to create a clear field of fire. They used the wood to improve their fortifications, build winter quarters, or as fuel for heating and cooking. They also established a variety of obstructions in front of their lines.

Abatis, a French military term, served essentially as the Civil War-version of barbed wire. The Confederates interlaced these solid rows of pointed tree branches and tangled brush at various intervals from their main fortifications to pin down attackers at optimum rifle range. Fraise, another French word, was a line of thick, sharpened limbs and branches buried in the ground at an angle to act as a barrier to assault. Occasionally the Confederates would string telegraph lines as trip wires throughout the open fields.

Pamplin Historical Park has removed the vegetation on selected portions of the battlefield to restore the landscape to its 1865 appearance, thus recreating the visual relationship between Confederate defenders and Union attackers. Today these clearings are discreet breaks in the forest. In 1865, this ground was nearly as barren as a desert.

LOCATION: Marker is near Petersburg, Virginia, in Dinwiddie County. Marker can be reached from Duncan Road (Virginia Route 670), on the left when traveling south. Marker is in Pamplin Historical Park, on the Breakthrough Trail. Marker is in this post office area: Petersburg VA 23803, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: