Chief George Hudson - Eagletown, OK
15S E 350000 N 3767985
One of a group of five markers; two historical markers, and three plaques set in memory of Choctaw Chiefs; in Eagletown, Oklahoma.

This group of five markers includes two historical markers (Eagletown and the Gardner Mansion) and three plaques set in honor of Choctaw Chiefs. The westmost of the three gives a summary of the life of Chief George Hudson. The marker bears his image (as an outline drawing) and the following text:

CHIEF GEORGE HUDSON

Born Miss. 1808. Educated Mayhew Mission School. Removed with Choctaws 1832, settled near Bethabara Mission on W Bank Mt. Fork River. A wheelwright, he became lawyer known for oratory on Choctaw Natl Council 1844-50. Chairman Const. Convention 1860. Principal Chief from 1860 through 1863. Hudson died 1865 and he is buried nearby. The exact site is unknown.