Tudor Hall-Tudor Hall Plantation - Petersburg VA
Location: Virginia, United States

Tudor Hall-Tudor Hall Plantation-Pamplin Historical Park--William Boisseau, a tobacco farmer, constructed Tudor Hall around 1812. Originally two rooms wide and one room deep, this style of house was popular in Dinwiddie County during the late 1700s and early 1800s. In the 1850s Joseph G. Boisseau, William’s son, renovated the house. He expanded the east side, created a central hall, and added Greek Revival details inside and out. None of the original furnishings remain, but period antiques adorn the interior. Wallpaper, floor coverings, and color schemes have been reproduced based on paint analysis and popular fashions of the 1860s.

LOCATION: Marker is near Petersburg, Virginia, in Dinwiddie County. Marker can be reached from Duncan Road (Virginia Route 670), on the left when traveling south. Marker is in Pamplin Historical Park. Marker is in this post office area: Petersburg VA 23803, United States of America.

Terrain Rating: